FRANÇAIS NEWSROOM CONTACT SITE MAP
Publications
Careers
The firm
The lawyers and experts
Areas of expertise
The offices


PREAMBLE

FIDAL is highly committed to the principles of personal data protection and undertakes to respect the principles underlying European legislation with regard to users of its Site.
The purpose of this data protection policy is to inform users of the commitments and measures taken by FIDAL to make sure their data are protected.

The present policy is likely to evolve based on the current legal and regulatory environment, as well as on the positions taken by the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Informatique et Libertés).
 

IDENTITY OF THE CONTROLLER AND ITS DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

The processing of personal data as implemented in connection with the www.fidal.com website is included in the list of processing operations carried out by the Data Protection Officer of FIDAL SELAS.

The data controller is FIDAL, SELAS Société d'Avocats, a simplified joint-stock professional corporation with a management board and a supervisory board with a share capital of 6,000,000 Euros, registered with the Trade and Companies Register, under number 525 031 522 R.C.S. Nanterre, whose registered office is located at 4.6 avenue d'Alsace, 92982 Paris La Défense Cedex, and whose representative is Régis Lassabe in his capacity as Chairman of FIDAL's Management Board.

The Data Protection Officer is Philippe Debry – whose contact details are philippe.debry@fidal.com.

 

COLLECTED DATA AND END PURPOSES OF THE COLLECTION

FIDAL's Website implements a system for the collection and processing of personal data which are shared whenever the user accesses it. The Website has been declared to the Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), under N° 631049, on 14 January 1999.

The personal data of the user that is collected directly (e.g. when a customer logs in to his/her space, transmits a question via the contact page or submits a CV via the appropriate form) or indirectly (the login data) is used for explicit, legitimate and determined purposes.
Data are used by FIDAL:
- For statistical purposes;
- To enrich the editorial content and adapt it to users' needs;
- To respond to solicitations and requests for information on the services offered by FIDAL. For this purpose, it may be necessary for FIDAL to call the user back by telephone or to communicate with the user by e-mail;
- Either to manage enrolments to events organized by FIDAL or user subscriptions to blog publications;
- Or for recruitment. If the user submits a resumé or an application online, FIDAL may use this personal data for recruitment purposes, which may mean that FIDAL will contact the user by e-mail, telephone or post. In certain cases, the user may be asked to register on the FIDAL website. Unless you request otherwise, FIDAL may keep this personal information on file for a certain length of time in order to possibly contact the user in the future for other employment opportunities.

These purposes were brought to the attention of FIDAL's Data Protection Officer, who included them in his register of processing activities.

The communication of personal data in this context is voluntary. If the user chooses not to provide this personal data, he/she will not be able to benefit from the corresponding services offered on FIDAL's websites, such as the delivery, the downloading of documents or recruitment opportunities.

When users post personal data from other persons than themselves on FIDAL's website, they must certify that they have received the necessary authorizations and consents from the persons concerned and, where applicable, that these data will be used as described in these general terms of service.

As a general rule, FIDAL does not collect sensitive personal data through its website. By voluntarily providing FIDAL with sensitive personal data without their being requested (e.g. by submitting a CV or on-line application), the user expressly consents to of his/her personal data being used as described in these Terms of Use.

 

INFORMATION TO USERS

In accordance with European General Data Protection Regulation No. 2016/679 (hereinafter the GPDR), FIDAL informs users of its Site about how personal data is processed. Thus, FIDAL informs them about:

> The identity of the data controller and the data protection officer:
Processing Manager: FIDAL, SELAS Société d'Avocats, a simplified joint-stock professional corporation with a management board and a supervisory board with a share capital of 6,000,000 Euros, registered with the Trade and Companies Register, under number 525 031 522 R.C.S. Nanterre, whose registered office is located at 4.6 avenue d'Alsace, 92982 Paris La Défense Cedex,
Representative of the controller: Régis Lassabe as Chairman of FIDAL's Management Board
Data Protection Officer: Philippe Debry, Partner Lawyer

> The purpose for which the data are intended:
- for statistical purposes;
- to enrich editorial content and adapt it to users' needs;
- to respond to solicitations and requests for information on the services offered by FIDAL;
- to manage enrolments to events organized by FIDAL or user subscriptions to blog publications

> Mandatory or optional answers: fields marked with an asterisk are mandatory fields

> Recipients of the data:
- The relevant departments at FIDAL
- Technical service providers involved in the Site's dissemination process

> Rights of access, rectification and modification, limitation, deletion of users' data, their right to object for legitimate reasons, their right to object to the data being used for commercial prospecting purposes and their right to define guidelines concerning the fate of their personal data after their death.

> The storage period of the processed data:
- customer data: kept for the duration of the contractual relationship, increased by three (3) years;
- data relating to prospects are kept for a period of three (3) years from the last incoming contact with FIDAL

 

USERS’ RIGHTS

The user has a right to access, change, correct, limit and delete data.

He/she also has a right to object to the processing of their personal data for legitimate reasons, as well as a right to object to the use of their data for commercial prospecting purposes.

Finally, he/she has the right to define general and specific directives defining the manner in which he intends to exercise these rights after death.

The user has, in any case, the right to lodge a complaint with the CNIL.

To exercise their rights, users must send a letter to the FIDAL Data Protection Officer, together with a photocopy of an identity document bearing their signature, to the following postal address: FIDAL - 4,6 avenue d'Alsace, 92982 Paris La Défense Cedex or to the following e-mail address: dpo@fidal.com.

 

DATA RECIPIENTS

The relevant departments of FIDAL are the recipients of your personal data.

These personal data are not communicated to third parties except to external technical service providers involved in the Site's dissemination process. It is FIDAL's policy to ask these external service providers to process personal data in accordance with FIDAL's confidentiality and security commitments.

 

DATA RETENTION

FIDAL retains the personal data of users only for so long as it is required for the operations for which they were collected and in compliance with the regulations in force. Thus, Customer data are kept for the duration of the contractual relationship, increased by three (3) years for facilitation and canvassing purposes, without prejudice to other retention obligations or limitation periods.
Data relating to prospects are kept for a period of three (3) years from the last incoming contact with the firm.

 

SECURITY

FIDAL ensures the security of your personal data by implementing an enhanced data protection mechanism through the use of physical and logical security measures.

FIDAL has implemented a policy to protect personal data against loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Any FIDAL member who accesses this information is informed of its confidential nature. In addition, FIDAL sees to it that those technical service providers that may gain knowledge of personal data maintain the same degree of privacy.

However, the user should know that, the Internet being open and accessible to everyone, it is not secure, and that, therefore, FIDAL cannot be held responsible for the security of transmission of personal data over the Internet.

 

COOKIES

Definition

Cookies are data stored in a user's terminal equipment, used by the site to send information to the user's browser, and allowing that browser to send back information to the original site (for example a session ID, choice of language or date).

Cookies make it possible to store status information during the validity period of the cookie concerned when a browser accesses the various pages of a website or when this browser subsequently returns to this website.

Only the issuer of a cookie can read or modify the information contained in it.

There are different types of cookies:
> session cookies that disappear as soon as you exit the site;
> permanent cookies that remain on your device until their lifetime expires or until you delete them using your browser's features.

You are informed that cookies may be installed on your terminal, as you visit the site repeatedly.

End purposes of the cookies used

The cookies used by Fidal are used for the purpose of analyzing visitor traffic and the way the site is used.

Which cookies are we using ?

The cookies used on the site are exhaustively chosen by Fidal with the aim of achieving specific objectives.

Fidal uses the services of the American company Google Inc.

The data collected through cookies is transmitted and stored by Google Inc. Google Inc. is a member of the Privacy Shield (EU-U.S. Privacy Shield draft adequacy decision of 12 June 2016) and therefore ensures an adequate level of protection of personal data.

Google Analytics is a service for tracking visitors and identifying how they use the site. These cookies are placed and read on the user's terminal equipment as soon as the user accesses a website, using the "Google Analytics" service.
The data generated by these cookies concern:

> Your use of the site;
> Your IP address to determine the city of town you are connecting from. This data is immediately anonymized once the city has been located and is not communicated to the company Fidal.

More information about the Google Analytics service can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Consent

When you are browsing our website, our installing and reading of cookies enables us to analyze your browsing pattern and to measure the audience of the Fidal website.
You can also manage cookies used on the site by setting your browser, as detailed below.

Cookie management

There are several options to delete cookies.

Although most browsers are set by default and accept the installation of cookies, you have the option, if you wish, to choose to accept all cookies, to reject them systematically, or to choose those you accept depending on the issuer.

You can also set your browser to accept or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis before they are installed. You can also regularly delete cookies from your device via your browser.

Don't forget to configure all browsers in your various terminals (tablets, smartphones, computers).

When it comes to managing cookies and making choices, the configuration of each browser is different. This is described in your browser's help menu, which will tell you how to change your choices of cookies. As an example:
> for Internet Explorer (TM) : http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies ;
> for Safari (TM) : http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html ;
> for Chrome (TM): http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647 ;
> for Firefox (TM) : https://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/activer-desactiver-cookies-preferences ;
> for Opera (TM) : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html.

However, we wish to inform you that if you set your browser to refuse cookies, certain features, pages, website spaces will no longer be accessible, a fact for which we cannot be held responsible.

We also draw your attention to the fact that when you object to the placing or use of a cookie, a refusal cookie is installed on your terminal equipment.

If you delete that refusal cookie, it will no longer be possible to identify you as having refused the use of cookies.

Similarly, when you consent to the installation of cookies, a consent cookie is installed. Consent or refusal cookies must remain on your terminal equipment.

 

CONTACT

For any request for information concerning the personal data protection policy, the user may send a letter to the FIDAL Data Protection Officer at the following postal address: FIDAL - 4,6 avenue d'Alsace, 92982 Paris La Défense Cedex or by e-mail: dpo@fidal.com.

Within the strict limit of the statement made above, the user authorizes Fidal to store and process the personal data communicated when accessing and visiting the Site.

 

NOTICE OF CHANGES TO THIS CHARTER

To check for updates to these terms and conditions, please consult this page on a regular basis.

 

© FIDAL 2018, All rights reserved | Personal information | Legal notices | Concept & design : Mazarine Digital